The biggest wolf in the world. Description, habitat and lifestyle of the wolf
In the world there are seven species and seventeen varieties of wolves. These are quite large and dangerous predators. Today we will tell about the biggest wolf in the world.
Types of wolves
The rarest species is the arctic or polar wolf. From the name you can understand that this beast lives in the Arctic. He has a dense warm coat that helps the animal to survive in very difficult climatic conditions. His fur always aroused the interest of hunters, and the damage to livestock justified the uncontrolled shooting of predators. Because of this, in the past century, the polar wolf was on the verge of complete extermination.
On average, the weight of a representative of this species is from sixty to eighty kilograms, and its body length reaches one hundred eighty centimeters.
Tasmanian Marsupial Wolf
This is the biggest wolf among the marsupial predators.According to official data, this animal has become extinct, but experts have a faint hope that several individuals survived in the wild places of Tasmania. The length of the body of this predator was one and a half meters (excluding the tail), and the height at the withers was about sixty centimeters. His weight - a little less than thirty kilograms.
For large species can be attributed to the maned wolf. It is also called guar and aguarachay. The shoulders and neck of these animals are decorated with long hair. Its average height is about seventy-five centimeters, weight can vary from twenty-one to twenty-three kilograms with a body length of one hundred and sixty centimeters.
A large is considered the island Melville wolf. With a weight of about eighty kilograms, the length of his body is one hundred eighty centimeters. These predators hunt for musk oxen, reindeer, and elk.
The forest wolf lives on the Eurasian territory. Its height at the withers sometimes exceeds one meter, and the length of the body is sixty centimeters. An adult male weighs about fifty kilograms. The Siberian forest wolf is almost as large as the Central Russian colleague.
The habitat of the largest wolves
The researchers came to the conclusion that the farther from the equator these dangerous predators live, the larger they are. For example, wolves from the tropics do not exceed the size of an ordinary dog, animals from Canada, Alaska and Russia are much larger. The gray wolf, the hero of many tales, epics, legends, is recognized as the largest in the world. The habitats of the wolf are forest-steppe, steppe, desert, tundra and open mountain areas. Once gray wolves occupied such vast territories that they gave the owner rights only to humans. Today, their range has decreased significantly.
The biggest wolf in the world is gray. He belongs to the family of canids, however, like all his fellows. The body length of an adult male reaches one hundred and eighty centimeters, and the height at the withers is about one meter. The weight of animals often exceeds seventy kilograms. Females are much smaller.
The paws of these predators are long, the claws are not too sharp, as they are very worn down while running. The coat is usually light gray, sometimes with a black or reddish tinge. The color of the hair of the biggest wolf with age can vary greatly.
Gray predators lifestyle
Wolves are gregarious animals. A pack is made up of related individuals, as well as single animals nailed towards them. It can be quite numerous, and small, consisting of three to six individuals, and the large has from twenty to forty animals. The way of life of wolves in a pack obeys its own laws and orders, there is a strict hierarchy. It is headed by a strong and rather young wolf, to which the rest animals obey unconditionally.
The leader leads the pack to the hunt and resolves all conflicts that arise between relatives. Researchers of the behavior of these predators point out that their sign language is very developed. Pose or tail position can speak volumes. For example, a raised tail means that you see a pack leader, and an animal with a tail between its tail is the weakest in the pack. Often, when hunting, several predators play the role of beaters: they take game to ambush. But more often, wolves, replacing each other, alternately exhaust the victim, forcing her to spend her strength as quickly as possible. Frightening a flock, gray hunters instantly identify sick or weak animals, which eventually become their prey.
The biggest wolves are recognized lovers of "choral singing." Their howl conveys important information to congeners when predators are several kilometers apart. For example, in this way wolves report on the approach of a game or human. However, wolves love to howl and for no apparent reason at night or in the early morning hours. The first “soloist” the leader, and then the rest of the pack members vote. In addition, the biggest wolves make other sounds - they bark, growl, yelp, squeal. Wolves are endowed with a very sensitive smell: they smell a hundred times better than people.
What do wolves eat?
From the description of animals in the special literature it is obvious that wolves are predators. They usually hunt weak and sick animals. It is for this reason that they are called paramedics. For wolves, various animals are prey - wild boars and elks, goats and sheep, roes and deer, bulls and beavers, rabbits and hares, squirrels and badgers, as well as birds.
But most often the biggest wolves hunt large hoofed animals. Often attack livestock. When there is not enough food, wolves can eat frogs, lizards and beetles.Every day, the wolf eats about five kilograms of meat and drinks about a liter of water. Wolves supplement their diet with fruits, berries, grass, mushrooms and leaves. Such food normalizes the digestion of predators. It should be noted that wolves are very hardy animals: they can live for almost fifteen days without food.
Interestingly, wolves create their families only once in their lives. Before breeding, a couple leaves the flock. In preparation for this important process, they occupy holes that were once dug by other animals, or dig their own, settling a den, can settle among the rocks in crevices. Only a wolf with offspring uses this house - the father of the family only brings food to it.
Pregnancy wolf lasts from sixty two to seventy five days. In spring, between three and thirteen cubs are born. Newborns are completely helpless - puppies are deaf, blind and toothless. Future predators weigh from three hundred to five hundred grams. Their eyes open on the ninth day, and after another two weeks, teeth begin to erupt.
At first, babies feed only on mother's milk, then the she-wolf starts feeding them, burping out the digested food from her stomach, and even later, the adults give them their prey.It is noteworthy that the whole pack takes an active part in raising puppies. While the she-wolf is completely absorbed in raising the offspring, members of the pack after each hunt bring her food.
In about six months, young wolves already take part in the hunt along with adult members of the pack. Adult animals are considered to be two to three years old. Under natural conditions, the life span of gray predators is about ten to twelve years.