Honey badger (animal): description, photo and habitat
There is one amazing animal resembling the appearance of a badger. People who do not know about this animal can easily confuse it with it. This is a honey badger - an animal (photo below) from the family of Mustelids.
These animals received their name due to the fact that they love to eat delicious honey from wild bees and their larvae.
This animal, despite its small size, has a reputation as a bold and bold representative of the wild nature. You can learn more about this and much more by reading this article.
Honey badger has other names: dog bear, honey badger.
Distribution and habitat
The honey badger is an animal that is common in Africa (from south to north, approximately to Sudan, Ethiopia and Somalia), in Palestine, in Syria, on the Arabian Peninsula, in Afghanistan, Iraq, India and in the deserts of Turkmenistan. They can also be found in the south of Kazakhstan and Karakalpakia.
Their habitat is the most diverse: deserts with compacted soils, river valleys and foothills.Especially they prefer places where there is an opportunity to hide (not flat reliefs). The favorite areas of their habitat are winding ravines and precipices with sandy or loamy soils.
Honey badger (animal): description
The animal has an unusual coat color with a clearly defined border along the middle of the body. The main color is dark brown with some metallic sheen, but on the upper part of the body and on the head the fur is painted in gray-white color, and this light pattern from the back reaches the sides and goes down almost to the belly. The tip of the tail is black.
At first glance, this is a very funny, defenseless and cute creature. In fact, it is very clever, fast and cruel to the liking. Because of this, it is known as one of the most courageous and ferocious animals.
Honey badgers boldly rush on dangerous and large prey. It is a daring predator, usually living alone. The only exceptions are mothers and calves living together until a large honey badger grows out of them.
The bald badger animal looks like a honey badger. His muscular torso is elongated, and his paws are thick and short. On the front legs there are long (4-5 cm) curved claws.There are small membranes between the fingers and bare pads on the sole. The length of his body is about 80 centimeters, tail - 25 cm. The weight of males is on average 12 kilograms, and females - 9 kg.
The head of the animal is stupid, large, and the ears are reduced. Under thick skin are large reserves of fat. The skin, though thick, but loose, allows the animal to easily twist its body in order to grasp at the enemy who has attacked it.
When running, the honey badger makes wheezing loud noises. They live about 24 years.
It is an aggressive and hot-tempered predator, always ready to fight any enemy. A honey badger is an animal (as noted above) with thick skin. Because of this, it can freely regale its beloved honey, without fear of bee stings.
These predators even dare to attack venomous snakes. It should be noted one interesting fact. Having received a snakebite, the honey badger freezes after a fall, as if dead, but after a while he jumps up onto his paws and is carried away from the opponent.
The enemies of this animal are dogs and wolves, competitors - foxes, corsacs, caracals, birds of prey and desert crows.It turns out that the honey badger is an animal that is still vulnerable in some places.
The predator is not fully understood. The honey badger is an animal whose way of life makes him come together in pairs only during the rut. The female usually has an area of 140 square meters on average. km, and the male - about 630 square meters. km
Their daily activity depends on the season and on the temperature: in the summer season, this animal is mostly nocturnal; in the winter and spring periods - both day and night: in the fall it can be found in the early morning and at dusk. Short-term hibernation is seen in winter with a cold snap.
In the territories of Turkmenistan, the honey badger extracts food for himself mainly on the surface of the earth or with clawed powerful paws digs it out of holes, and in Asia and in Africa the animal can climb on trees. It turns out that the honey badger is an animal (see photo below), which also has excellent climbing qualities.
The honey badger has a wonderful sense of smell, with the help of which it is easy to detect animals hiding under the ground. When hunting for gophers, turtles and hedgehogs, he digs long tunnels (100-200 cm) in depth to 100-120 cm.
African honey badgers often hunt together with a bird-bird (a squad of woodpeckers). When the honeybearer finds a nest of insects, he attracts the attention of the animal with his cry, pointing him to the honeycomb of bees. There are witnesses who noticed that the honey badger haunting this bird also responds to the bird with a peculiar grunt, a slight hiss or a giggle.
With the imminent danger of a honey badger, except that it makes wheezing loud sounds, it emits a rather unpleasant smell.
The burrows of these predators are shallow (up to 3 meters), with one stroke and the nesting chamber without bedding. If necessary, it can occupy other people's holes: corsac, gerbils, foxes, porcupines, and other animals. The crevices of rocks and cliffs, niches in the stones, hollows of trees (in Africa) are used by honey badgers as shelters. As a rule, they have a toilet near the shelter, like badgers.
During the periods of breeding and subsequent feeding of the young of these animals can be found in groups (up to about 5 individuals), hunting together. As a rule, this is a mother with offspring, although groups of males were also very rarely observed.
The breeding season of African honey badgers can take place in different months, and in Turkmen - in the fall.Usually, one female gives birth to an average of 1-2 (very rarely 4) of completely helpless blind completely naked cubs. Eyes open at them in 32-35 days. The babies start to get out of the hole 3 months after the birth, and they stay with the mother until they reach the age of one.
Toddlers grow quickly, sometimes a male cub grows larger than its mother by the time it is time to leave the parental home. Up to this point, the female moves from the burrow to the burrow every 2 days for safety. She always digs new homes. The honey badger is a great digger.
Cubs learn to get their own food. A very diverse diet has a honey badger. An animal than eats, we learn below.
Honey badger ration
Hard fat skin and rather fierce temper help this beast to stand up for itself.
These fearless animals hunt even venomous snakes, because through their thick skin the snake is not easy to get into the more delicate tissues of the body. In addition, they feed on rodents, insects, reptiles and amphibians.
The honey badger is an animal that is not afraid and decides to steal even the prey of a jaguar hidden in a tree.In fact, he is a predator-polyphage, eating the most diverse and accessible animal food. In his diet mainly dominated by hedgehogs, turtles, small animals and birds. He hunts for lizards, termites, locusts, ants, spiders, scorpions, and other insects. There are in the diet and plant foods: fruits, tubers, roots, berries and melons.
When the honey badger, in search of food, finds nests of wild bumblebees and bees, he with pleasure eats both honey and insect larvae, completely tearing their home.
This amazing brisk animal has no commercial value. It is quite easily tamed and, in contrast to the usual badgers, has a cheerful disposition and almost all of its habits are more like a little tender bear cub.